Sports, Physical Education & Group Activities (Anchorage)

Sports, Physical Education & Group Activities (Anchorage)

YEAR ROUND OPTIONS

FITNESS PROGRAMS & GYMS

Alaska Athletics

Alaska Peak Performance

Alaska Fitness

Alaska Rock Gym Ages 4+

Anytime Fitness

Body Renew

Core Pilates

CrossFit Alaska

CrossFit Eagle River

CrossFit Northern Exposure

ELITE Fitness

Get Air Sports

Multisport Training of Alaska

Orangetheory Fitness

Pacific Rim Athletics Ages 8+

PE Class for K-12 (Arctic Rec Center)

PE Class (Chugiak Youth Sports Assoc.) Grades 2nd-8th

Planet Fitness

Power Up! (YMCA) Ages 14+

Pure Barre

Redox CrossFit Homeschool Classes Ages 5+

Southside Strength & Fitness

Shockwave Trampoline Park

Studio One Pilates

Teen Core Fitness (YMCA) Ages 12+

Teen Kettlebell & Stretch (YMCA) Ages 11+

The Dome

The Alaska Club

Turnagain CrossFit Ages 5+

Warrior Youth Fitness (YMCA) Ages 7-13

Youth Fit Club (YMCA) Ages 5-12

Zumba Kids Jr. (YMCA)

GYMNASTICS

Alaska Athletics

Anchorage Gymnastics

Arctic Gymnastics

Aurora Gymnastics 

Pacific Rim Athletics

MARTIAL ARTS

Aikido Borealis Ages 8+

AK Family Taekwondo Martial Arts

Anchorage Brazilian Jui-Jitsu Ages 5-14

Anchorage Christian Taekwando

Champ Martial Arts Ages 3-18

Eclipse Martial Arts

Grappling Academy Ages 6+

Greatland Martial Arts

Jay’s Taekwando

Jujutsu (YMCA) Ages 14+

Karate (Alaska Moving Arts Center) Ages 6+

Krav Maga Martial Arts Training Ages 7-12

Ninja Camp (Alaska Athletics) Ages 6-18

Okamoto’s (Anchorage & Eagle River) Ages 3-18

Taekwondo Elite USA Ages 5+

Tanaka’s Martial Arts Academy

Xtreme TaeKwonDo & Hapkido Academy

MISCELLANEOUS

4-H Anchorage Bowl

Alaska Speedskating Club

Archery (Full Curl Archery) Ages 6+

Arctic Orienteering

Baton Twirling Ages 5+

Bowling (Center Bowl) Ages 4-18

Boy Scouts of America – Great Alaska Council

Cheerleading (All Star Cheer – Alaska Athletics) Ages 3-18

Fencing (Anchorage Fencing Club) Ages 7+

Girl Scouts of Alaska

Running (The Alaska Running Academy) Grades 7th-12th

Scuba Diving (Dive Alaska)

HORSE RIDING / EQUESTRIAN LESSONS

Behind the Bit

Brookshire Acre

Diamond H Ranch – Anchorage Equestrian Center

Eaton Equestrian Centre

Medicine Horse, LLC

Oldonyo Equestrian

Wildwood Equestrian Training

SWIMMING

APU Swim Lessons

Dimond High Pool Swim Lessons

Northern Lights Swim Club Lessons

The Alaska Club’s Starfish Academy

West High Pool – SwimAmerica

YMCA Swim Lessons

SWIM TEAMS

Aurora Swim Team

Bore Tide Swim Club

Chugiak Aquatics Club

Northern Lights Swim Club

YMCA Swim Team

TENNIS

907Tennis (instructor Sinclair Jackson)

Junior Tennis Classes (instructor Aaron Haines) Ages 8+

Tennis (The Alaska Club) Ages 5-14

YOGA

Yoga (All Life is Yoga) Ages 4-10

Yoga (Anchorage Yoga & Cycle) Ages 3-9

Yoga (Open Space Alaska) Ages 3-6

FALL & WINTER OPTIONS

BADMINTON

Anchorage Badminton Club

Badminton Academy (Club Sports of Alaska) Ages 6+

Open Badminton (Muni – Fairview Rec Center)

BASKETBALL

Alaska Gold Basketball Program

Basketball Academy (Club Sports of Alaska) Ages 6-15

Basketball – Competitive (YMCA) Ages 5-14

Baskeball League (Club Sports of Alaska) Ages 6-15

Basketball – Recreational (YMCA) Ages 5-14

Saturday Morning Hoops (YMCA) Grades 1-2

Sunday Morning Hoops (YMCA) Grades 3-8

HOCKEY

Alaska All Stars Hockey Association

AK Goaltending

Anchorage Hockey Assoc. – Little Dippers Development Program Ages 4-8

Anchorage Hockey Association – Recreational Hockey Ages 8-18

Anchorage Skate Club

Learn to Play Hockey (McDonald Center – Eagle River)

Nuna Warriors Academy

Shinny Hockey (McDonald Center – Eagle River)

South Anchorage Hockey Assoc. – Learn to Skate/Intro to Hockey

ICE SKATING

Alaska Speedskating Club

Learn to Skate (Alaska All Stars Hockey Assoc.)

Learn to Skate Program (Alaska Association of Figure Skaters)

Learn to Skate Program (Ben Boeke)

Learn to Skate Program (McDonald Center – Eagle River)

RAQUETBALL & HANDBALL

Jr & High School Raquetball Classes (The Alaska Club)

Youth Handball Classes (The Alaska Club)

ROLLER DERBY

Rage City Juniors Ages 7-17

SKIING

Alaska Nordic Racing

Alaska Winter Stars Ages 10+

APU Nordic Ski Center Grades 6th-12th

Alyeska Ski & Snowboard Lessons

Anchorage Junior Nordic Skiing

Arctic Valley Ski Team

Chugiak Eagle River Nordic Ski Club

Girdwood Nordic Ski Club

Hilltop Alpine Racing Team

Hilltop Ski School

SOCCER (INDOOR)

Anchorage Youth Soccer Club Ages 5-18

Alaska Rush Soccer Ages 3-10

Club Sports Alaska Ages 5-15

Cook Inlet Soccer Ages 2-18

ELITE Soccer Skills Development Program

VOLLEYBALL

IMPACT League Volleyball (Anchorage Sports Assoc.)

Volleyball (Midnight Sun Volleyball Club)

Volleyball (Boys & Girls Clubs – Alaska) Ages 8-18

WRESTLING

Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club Ages 5-18

Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

SPRING & SUMMER OPTIONS

BASEBALL & SOFTBALL

AK Krush Fastpitch Softball Ages 8+

Alaska Baseball Academy Grades 9th-12th

Alaska Drillers Baseball

Cook Inlet Conference – High School Fastpitch Softball (Anchorage Sports Assoc.)

Far North Baseball & Softball Ages 4-16

IMPACT League Softball (Anchorage Sports Assoc.) Ages 11+

Little Leagues Baseball & Softball Ages 4-16

USA Junior Olympic Fastpitch Softball (Anchorage Sports Assoc.) Ages 11+

FOOTBALL & CHEERLEADING

Flag Football Academy (Club Sports Alaska) Ages 5-16

Flag Football League (Club Sports Alaska) Ages 5-16

Flag Football (The Dome) Ages 5-16

Pop Warner Football & Cheer Ages 8-14

GOLF

Junior Golf Lessons (Anchorage Golf Course) Ages 6-15

Junior Golf Lessons (Fox Hollow) Ages 6-14

MOUNTAIN BIKING & HIKING

Hiking Club (Anchorage Youth Hiking Club) Ages 10-16

Downhill Mountain Bike Lessons (Alyeska) Ages 10+

Downhill Mountain Bike Skills Camp (Alyeska) Ages 10-16

Mountain Biking (Club Sports) Ages 8-16

Mountain Biking (Mighty Bikes) Ages 8-18

Youth Mountain Bike Club (Chugach Mountain Bike Riders)

SHOOTING SPORTS

Alaska 4-H Shooting Sports

Borealis Bullseyes Shooting Club

Rifle (Alaska School Activities Association)

Youth Hunter Education Course (Alaska Dept of Fish & Game)

SOCCER

Anchorage Youth Soccer Club Ages 5-18

Boys & Girls Clubs – Alaska Ages 3-12

Club Sports – Soccer Academy Ages 4-15

Club Sports – Soccer League Ages 4-15

Chugiak Youth Sports Assoc. Ages 3-18

Cook Inlet Soccer Club Ages 3-18

Little Eagles Soccer (Eagle River) Ages 3-8

Spyder Soccer Ages 3-14

YMCA Alaska Ages 3-14

RUNNING

Skinny Raven Kids Running Club Ages 6-12

TENNIS

RecTennis Camp Ages 5-12

VOLLEYBALL

Beach Volleyball (Pass to Play AK) Ages 5-18

IMPACT League Volleyball (Anchorage Sports Assoc.)

Midnight Sun Volleyball Club

Seawolf Summer Volleyball Camps

Volleyball Camp at APU

Volleyball (Chugiak YSC) Ages 7-14

This list is updated as of March 2021.

If you know of any other opportunities that should be included in this list, please let us know! THANK YOU!